Home > Ingredient Library
Beauty Scientific is a manufacturer of the highest quality cosmeceuticals money can buy.
Our Chemical Peels are formulated with the best ingredients and are manufactured as a premium line of highly-effective, facial peels for professional and home usage. Our Glycolic Acid Peels, Lactic Acid Peels, Salicylic Acid Peels, TCA Peels and Blended Peels are all pharmaceutical and dermatologist grade formulated specifically to target acne prone skin, acne scars, dry and oily skin, photo damaged skin, age spots, pigment irregularities, and fine lines and wrinkles.
Ingredient Library

1. Isopropyl Myristate- Causes blackheads a fatty compound derived from isopropanol and myristic acid
a. More seriously potential damage/danger exists when Nitrate compounds such as nitrosodiethanolamine-ndela source/ when was applied in Isopropyl microstate it's absorption rate increase 230 times
b. NDLE is an impurity used in many cosmetic formulations
c. Isopropyl-- NDLE applied over lager areas of the body even long periods of time- such as in sun tanning lotion there will be a significant absorption of NISELA if the contaminate is present.
2. Isopropyl Palmitate- Could cause allergic reaction - an emollient
a. (Palmitate- a salt of palmate acid used as in baby oils. Occurs in palm oil butter foot and most other fatty oils.)
b.Palmitic Acid - A mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats consisting stearic acid- no known toxicity to skin and hair provided no salts of oleic or lauric acids are present; occurs naturally in animal fats makes up 40% of cows milk, plants and butter acids.
3. Oleic acid- Mildly irritating to the skin low oral toxicity. Possesses better skin penetrating properties than vegetable oils. Obtaining from various animal/ vegetable fats and oils.
4. Tretinoin Cream- Vitamin A Retinoic Acid Retin A- Redness, peeling, chapping, improves texture
5. Tricholoracetic Acid- Used to treat warts salicylic Acid (from Aspirin Family)
6. Phenol - Is a corrosive agent. it is a colorless or white solid in its pure form. Usually sold and used; however, as a liquid. It has a strong odor. Phenol is stronger than Tricholoracetic acid. Is mainly a man-made chemical, although it is found in nature in animal wastes and organic material. It is used as a slimicide (a chemical that kills bacteria and fungi found in watery slimes), as a disinfectant, and in medical products.
7. Carnauba wax- the exudates from the leaves of the Brazilians wax palm tree a textures in foundation area
a. Rarely causes allergic reactions.
8. Glycerin in concentrated solutions its irritating to the mucous membrane
9. Kaolin- China Clay- Aids in covering ability to face powder and is absorbing oil secreted by the skin.
a. Also, used medically to treat intestinal disorders but in large doses may cause obstructions perforation or granuloma tumor formation.
10. Tyrosine- Widely distributed amino acid termed nonessential because it does not seem to be necessary for growth. Used as a dietary supplement a building block of protein and is used in cosmetic to help penetrate the skin.
11. Sodium hydroxide- caustic soda a metallic base and used as an emulsifier in liquid face powders. (the FDA banned use of more than 10% in household liquids) too much alkali is used dermatitis of the scalp may damage. Its ingestion may cause vomiting, prostration/ Collapse.
12. Mineral oils - stays on top of the skin is a mixture of refined liquids hydrocarbons derived from petroleum.
13. Witch Hazel- This is of great medicinal value to the skin. A sun freshener made from the leaves of Hamamelis Virginia. Can be an irratant when mixed with 70-80% Ethanol (rubbing alcohol) content.
14. Calcium Hydroxide- Lime water/ Can cause burns of the skin and eyes
15. Sodium Laurel Sulfate- Bad for acne prone skin. An irritant to the skin may cause drying because it is a degreasing agent.
16. Sodium laureth sulfate- The sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylate lauryl alcohol widely used in water softens and in baby and other no irritating shampoos
17. Lanolin- Wool fat wool wax, a product of the oil grinds of sheep used in (stuff) it absorbs and holds water to the skin Penetrates better than other oil. Little scientific proof.
a. Lanolin also has been found to be a common skin sensitized causing allergic contact skin rashes.
- Not used in pure form today because of its allergy causing potential derived products are less likely to cause allergic reactions
- Lanolin Acids
- Lanolin Alcohols
- Lanolin linoleum
- Frequent cause of allergic reactions to the skin
18. Malic acid- irritating to the skin and can cause an allergic reaction when used in hair lacquers.
19. Salicylic acid- Has been clinically proven to be one of the best treatments for Acne. Can by synthetically prepared by heating phenol with Carbon dioxide
Used a to high a level can cause the skin to turn yellow and cause birth defects and pressure on the brain.
20. Glycolic acid- Great exfoliant. Does not change the structure of the skin therefore not a drug- mild irritant to the skin.
21. Glycol stearate- The sister of ethylene glycol and stearic acid- one of the most widely used of cosmetic creams.
22. Eucalyptus oil & Dinkum oil- may cause allergic reactions and fatalities have followed ingestion of doses as small as 3 to 5 milliliters about equal to a teaspoon. 1 milliliters has cause coma (skin fresheners) use as local antiseptic
23. Ester- A compound formed from an alcohol an acid by elimination of water an ethyl acetate. Usually fragrant liquids used for artificial fruit perfumes reduces its allergy causing properties. Toxicity depends on the ester.
Paraffin- Pure paraffin is harmless to the skin, but the presence of impurities may give rise to irritations eczema
24. Lavender oil- A skin irritant if used in its pure form and makes direct contact with the skin.
25. Zinc oxide- Moderately toxic to humans by swallowing, skin and eye irritants.
26. Otyl-acetate- Moderately toxic by swallowing a skin/ eye irritant.
27. Stearic Acid- A human skin irritant can cause allergic reaction is susceptible individuals FDA states genuinely recognized as safe within specifications. This is an acne causing agent for acne prone skin types.
Stearic Acid also Naturally occurs in butter acids tallow, Cascarilla Bark, other animal fats/ oils. It is a possible sensitizer for allergetic people (stearic Hydrazine) Stearoamphopropiante/ Stearone Stearoyl Lactylic Acid/ Stearoxytrimethylsilane stearooy dimethicone Steerge alcohol- From sperm whale oil
28. Hydrogenated vegetable oils - in foods can lead to clogged arteries and heart disease why would it no lead to clogged pores?